Privacy Policy

First published May 21, 2018; last updated April 3, 2022.

Coach Simona is a certified Life Coach and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Practitioner. She is also the host of The Simplify Your Life Podcast and The Ask Coach Simona Show on YouTube.

“Coach Simona” is also a trademark of her company, Impactful Growth LLC, with address 1309 Coffeen Avenue, STE 1200 Sheridan, Wyoming, 82801, United States of America.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Impactful Growth LLC, the owner and operator of this website, will be referred to as “Coach Simona,” “we,” or “us.”

To be able to accept this Privacy Policy and continue to use this site, you hereby confirm that:

  1. You are at least 18 years of age.
  2. You have read and agree with its contents in their entirety.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

We rely on best practices and industry-standard means to keep your personal data safe.

All websites belonging to Coach Simona are accessible through HTTPS protocol and are secured with TLS/SSL certificates. You can verify this by looking at our sites’ security status from the lock icon on your browser’s address bar.

We collect as little personally-identifiable data about/from you as possible to provide you with a top-notch customer experience while complying with all applicable laws and regulations. Though we rely on tools and services from some of the world’s most companies, please be aware that no method of transmission or storage of personal data on the Internet is fully secure.

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification and/or unauthorized destruction of your personal data. Our computers and tools are protected by passwords and, where possible, multi-factor authentication.

Your use of our website—and your purchase of our products—is voluntary. The personal data we collect about/from you from your voluntary interactions with us is, and the parties we share it with, are disclosed below.

What Personal Data We Collect

When You Use the Website

When you visit and interact with Coach Simona’s websites, we may collect certain personal data about you. This includes:

Usage information. The link or website that referred you, the time and duration of your visit, and the content you viewed or interacted with.

Location information. The IP address you are accessing the website from, which allows us to determine your continent, region, country, and city.

Device information. The make and model of your device, as well as the type and version of the device’s operating system and web browser.

This information is shared with Google and Microsoft, whose tools we use for analytics, as well as Facebook Ads/Instagram Ads and Google Ads/YouTube Ads, whose tools we use for ads.

We use this information to determine where visitors on our websites come from, and what content resonates with them the most. It also helps us determine the devices and browsers to design and optimize our websites for, as well as respond to malicious attacks from hackers if and when they happen.

If you don’t want this data to be automatically collected by us (and on all other websites on the Internet that use the same analytics tool that we do), we encourage you to install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on (by Google).

When You Opt In

When you enter your details to download a freebie, opt into Coach Simona’s newsletter, or sign up for a waitlist, we may collect certain types of personal data, including:

Subscriber information. The name and email address that you entered in the comment form. Where applicable, whether or not you opted in for marketing messages.

Usage information. The link or website that referred you, the time and duration of your visit, and the content you viewed or interacted with.

Location information. The IP address you are accessing the website from, which allows us to determine your continent, region, country, and city.

Device information. The make and model of your device, as well as the type and version of the device’s operating system and web browser.

This information is shared with ClickFunnels, ConvertKit, and Kajabi, whose tools we use for sales pages, opt-in forms, and our email newsletter.

We use this information so that we can send the freebie your way, deliver the newsletter to your inbox, or add you to the given waitlist.

You can unsubscribe from receiving emails at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of our emails.

When You Read Our Emails

When you open the emails we send you and click on the links that they contain, we may collect certain types of personal data, including:

  • Usage information. The time of opening the email and the link(s) clicked.

This information is shared with ConvertKit, whose tools we use for our email newsletter.

We use this information to determine which emails resonate with our subscribers, so that we can create more of the content they like.

When You Buy a Product

When you buy a product from one of our sales pages, we may collect certain types of information, including:

Customer information. The name, email address, billing address, and credit card details that you entered in the purchase form.

Usage information. The link or website that referred you, the time and duration of your visit, and the content you viewed or interacted with.

Location information. The IP address you are accessing the website from, which allows us to determine your continent, region, country, and city.

Device information. The make and model of your device, as well as the type and version of the device’s operating system and web browser.

Your name, email address, product(s) purchased, and time of purchase are shared with ClickFunnels, ConvertKit, Kajabi, and Zapier, whose tools we use for sales pages, opt-in forms, product pages, and software integration.

Your name, email address, billing address, credit card, product(s) purchased, time of purchase, and IP address are shared with Stripe, whose tools we use for processing payments. Only Stripe can see your full credit card information.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Like most companies, we use tools and services for our website and products. We need to disclose certain types of information to them in order to do so.

These tools and services include:

Amazon Web Services (AWS), whose services we use for file storage. Privacy policy at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

ClickFunnels, whose tool we use to create sales pages. Privacy policy at https://signup.clickfunnels.com/privacy-policy

ConvertKit, whose tool we use for our newsletter and emails. Privacy policy at https://convertkit.com/privacy

Facebook Ads/Instagram Ads, whose services we use for social media advertising. Privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Ads/YouTube Ads, whose services we use for online advertising. Privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Google Analytics, whose tool we use for analytics. Privacy policy accessible from the same link as above.

Google reCAPTCHA, whose tool we use for spam protection on opt-in forms. Privacy policy accessible from the same link as above.

Kajabi, whose tool we use for product pages. Privacy policy at https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy

Microsoft Clarity, whose tool we use for analytics. Privacy policy at https://clarity.microsoft.com/terms

Namecheap, whose services we use for hosting. Privacy policy at https://www.namecheap.com/legal/general/privacy-policy/

Stripe, whose services we use for payment processing. Privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy

Zapier, whose tool we use to integrate the above tools. Privacy policy at https://zapier.com/privacy

Your Personal Data Rights

Coach Simona is committed to safeguarding your privacy. If you have any questions, write to us at support@coachsimona.com, and will gladly assist you.

Residents of California

As a California resident, the California Consumer Data Privacy Act (CCPA) entitles you to the following rights over your personal data:

  • Opt-out of the sale of personal data for marketing purposes.
  • Know the categories of personal data, as defined in the CCPA, that we have collected about/from you in the last 12 months.
  • Request that we delete this information and ask that third parties we’ve shared this information with do not sell it.

Citizens of the European Union

As a citizen of the European Union (EU), the General Regulation for Data Protection (GDPR) entitles you to the following rights over your personal data:

  • To know what personal data we collect about/from you and how we use it. This is described in this privacy policy.
  • To get a copy of the personal data that we have collected about/from you.
  • To correct (or ask us to correct) your personal data in case it’s incorrect or incomplete.
  • To have your personal data, where applicable, erased from our tools.

WANT THE SECRET TO LOVING YOURSELF UNCONDITIONALLY?  💕 

Automatic Thought Record

FREE CHEATSHEET

More freebies? Become an insider!

10 Productivity Hacks

FREE CHEATSHEET

More freebies? Become an insider!

Personal Core Values

FREE CHEATSHEET

More freebies? Become an insider!

15 Cognitive Biases

FREE CHEATSHEET

More freebies? Become an insider!